Saturday, 30 November 2013

Ewamian People Native Title Claim

This list of apical ancestors appears in the Federal Court of Australia case Fisher on behalf of the Ewamian People #2 v State of Queensland [2013] FCA 1249 which is available here.

The Native Title Holders are the Ewamian People.  The Ewamian People are the:

1. biological descendants of the following people:
(a) Norman Clarke;
(b) Harry Plate;
(c) Emily Collins;
(d) Arthur Georgetown;
(e) Pearl Georgetown;
(f) Ethel Georgetown;
(g) Thomas Lacey;
(h) Dora Hudson;
(i) Frank Hudson;
(j) Minnie Willie;
(k) Mick Morris; or
(l) Ben Sloppa aka Ben Mudd; or

2. the adopted persons of Ethel Georgetown, Jim Harvey, Minnie Willie, John Edward Morris
and Alfred Morris being persons who have been recruited by adoption as a member of the
Ewamian People in accordance with their traditional law and custom.

Thursday, 7 November 2013

CIFHS Statistics

Some statistics for the Centre for Indigenous Family History Studies to date are as follows

Total

Page Views             251,517
Visits                  62,384
Unique Visitors         39,003

Australia

Visits                  55,913
Unique Visitors         33,242

Most viewed page - Queensland Removals

Darumbal People Native Title

 This list of apical ancestors appears in the Federal Court of Australia case Hatfield on behalf of the Darumbal People v State of Queensland (No 2) [2013] FCA 1151 which is available here.

The claim group is comprised of all people who are descendants of deceased persons who are recognised by the Darumbal People as having been Darumbal People from whom the living Darumbal People have descended, including the following deceased persons:

    Brothers John McPherson and Harry Bauman
    Kate Reid and James Hector
    Clara McKenzie
    Jack Naylor (Jnr)
    Maria McKenzie
    Clara Wallace
    Mundabel
    Mary Jones
    Maggie (Mitchell)
    Yorky
    Kitty Mulway and Pompey of Stannage.

Wednesday, 16 October 2013

Iman People Native Title Claim

Iman People Native Title Claim

The claim group are described as the descendants of the following

Mary Arwa
Jim Waterton
Ada Robinson
Maggie Palmtree
Lizzie Palmtree
Mary Ann (mother of Maggie Dunn);
Eliza Shields
Fanny Waddy / Sandy
Dick Bundi / Bundai and Alice Dutton
Unnamed mother of John Serico

At the meeting a recommendation will be made to amend the current claim group description by replacing:
'John/James Serico' with 'the unnamed mother of John Serico' and
'Dick Bundi/Bundai' with 'Dick Bundi/Bundai and Alice Dutton'.

Appeared in the Koori Mail dated September 11, 2013

Odds and Ends

Living under the Act ' : Taroom Aboriginal Reserve 1911-1927
by Scott L'Oste-Brown and Luke Godwin 1995


Cecil Palmtree died at Taroom Reserve 22 November, 1914.
James Waterton died at Taroom Reserve 1 November, 1917.
Alice Bundi died at Taroom Reserve 9 December 1918.   
Dito Palmtree died at Taroom Reserve on 3 June, 1919.
Maggie Palmtree,died at Taroom Reserve on 9 June, 1919.
Fanny Waddy died at Taroom Reserve on 30 May, 1919.
Billy Palmtree died at Taroom Reserve on 25 September, 1922.
Old Bundi died at Taroom Reserve on 6  October, 1923.

Kullilli Native Title Claim

Kullilli Native Title Claim

The claim area is roughly bounded by the NSW / Queensland border, Thargomindah, Toompine, Eromanga and Nocundra.

The claim group are described as the biological descendants of the following

Joe Barney
Neba Brighton
Daisy (spouse Harry Pilot)
'Gnadollie' Hekel
Ida (spouses Peter Williams, Buckley)
'Mary Ann' Jinnie (spouse William Conlan)
Mary (spouses Chinese, Dick Richards and Alexander Brierty)
'Ippi' Mary (Bob Gray)
Mary Ann (Billy Phillips)
'Miria' Maryann (Aiick, Charlie Turner, Jack Williams)
'Munga' Maryann
Jeannie 'Jinnie' Mossman and Charlie Fitzroy
Dick 'Gunta'  Richards
'Kullilli' Rosie and her husband
'Curra' Jack Thompson
'Bunda' Tiger
Tilby and 'Djogo' Hugo
Tinda and Lollipop
Toby and Topsy
Jack 'Norley' Wallace
Monitor Wallace
Willico
Harry Willis
Harry Willy-Boy
Monday Willoughby
Harry Barney
Annie / Nellie Ardoch / Bulloo
Jack Bulloo
Charlie Copra
Maggie
Trella/Tarella

Appeared in the Koori Mail dated September 11, 2013.

Some odds and ends.

Neba Brighton was removed from Maryborough to Taroom in 1914 and died there on 7. 5.1917.
Copra Charlie was removed from Thargomindah to Taroom in 1918 and died there on 30.11.1918.
Lollipop and Tinda are mentioned in the book Matya Mundu by H. McKellar published 1984.


Durundur Correspondence 1903

Hekel , Native Name Gnadollie , male aged 43y, Native of Thargomindah
Mary Ann , Native Name Munga , female aged 41y, Native of Norley 
C Turner , Native Name Mingallie , male aged 20y, Native of Thargomindah
Tommy Conlon , Native Name Tulgarlie , male aged 31y, Native of Thargomindah
Charlie Copera , Native Name Canthillie , male aged 40y, Native of Nocundra
Lively , Native Name Moongullie , male aged 26y, Native of Thargomindah
Tiger , Native Name Bunba , male aged 53y, Native of Thargomindah
Jack , Native Name not given, male aged 15y, Native of Thargomindah, Class Goorkilla     
Fanny , Native Name Moomo , female aged 47y, Native of Thargomindah
Coojee , Native Name Coojee , female aged 50y, Native of Thargomindah
Emily , Native Name not given, female aged 17y, Native of Thargomindah
Bomba , Native Name not given, female aged 30y, Native of Thargomindah
Sussie , Native Name not given, female aged 18y, Native of Thargomindah
Elsie , Native Name not given, female aged 11y, Native of Thargomindah
Sarah , Native Name not given, female aged  9y, Native of Thargomindah
Ivy , Native Name not given, female aged  5y, Native of Thargomindah
Nellie , Native Name Walleera , female aged 40y, Native of Thargomindah
Mary Ann , Native Name Munga , female aged 41y, Native of Norley


Durundur Correspondence 1904

Single men capable of earning their own living
Lively , aged 26y Native of Thargomindah       
Jerry , aged 40y Native of Nocundra           
Hubert , aged 39y Native of Thargomindah       

 
Married men willing to leave wives to get work

Chas Copera , aged 37y Native of Nocundra           
Tommy Conlon , aged 31y Native of Thargomindah       

Monday, 14 October 2013

Bigambul Native Title Claim Queensland

Bigambul Native Title Claim Queensland

Covers roughly  a triangular area bounded by St George, Cecil Plains, Inglewood, Texas, and Goondiwindi.

This claim group is currently described as the descendants of the following persons:-

Queen Susan aka Granny Susan and Susan of Welltown
Sally, mother of Mary Ann Beng, aka Sally Narrang / Nerrang
Nellie Yumbeina
Jack Noble
Nellie of Goondiwindi
Sally Murray

The purpose of the meeting is to decide if the descendants of Sally mother of Mary Ann Beng (also known as Sally Narrang / Nerrang) should be removed and whether the descendants of all or any of the following deceased persons should be added to the description of the Bigambul Native Title Group :-

John Geoffrey Connors
Jimmy Query
Richard Nugget Brown
King Tommi Tommi
Lucy Long mother of Harry Lange
Sam McGowan

This appeared in the Koori Mail of October 9, 2013.

Odds and Ends

Blanket Distribution at Goondiwindi, 1867
(Colonial Secretary, COL /A92, 1867 / 1703)


Wallaby and gin
Barney
Policeman Jimmy
Tommy
Cranny
Sally
New Maria
Doody and three children
Billy Bow
Jimmy and Billy
Billy and Jimmy
Charley, in town
Sandy, Pickaninny
Jemmy Hippi
Sally No. 2
Donegan,
California
Old Mammy, Goodar
Billy Goat, Goodar
Polly Wombat
Nelly
Conrad
Para, Goodar
Davy, Goodar
Eliza, Goodar
Callandoan Jimmy
Tommy, Welltown
Wallaby, Baranga
Old Billy, Winton
Hippi Jack and gin
Master Sam, Goondiwindi Station
Dick, Goondiwindi Station
Maggie
Tommy
Goodar Tommy
Welltown Tommy
Jack Welltown
Ogle Eyed Tommy
Sally, gin of Jack
Mary, of Goodar Tommy
Kitty, of Ogle Eyed Tommy
Jerry King
Johnny
Tommy Bobby, Goodar
Barney, Goodar
Old Combo, Goodar
Mister Billy, his gin and his girl
Biddy
Mary Ann
Jimmy
 
Blanket Distribution at Goondiwindi, 1868
(Colonial Secretary, COL /A110, 1868 / 2570)


Moka, from Umbercollie
Sullivan, from Welltown
Jack, from Welltown
Jimmy, from Callandoan
Sally, from Callandoan
Jessie, from Callandoan
Lucy, from Callandoan
Granny, from Billa Billa
Darby, from Billa Billa
Maria, from Goondiwindi
Katie, from Callandoan
Davey, from Billa Billa
Barney, from Billa Billa
Jimmy, from Billa Billa
Sandy, from Umbercollie
Maria No. 2, from Goondiwindi
Nelly, from Goondiwindi
Mary Ann, from Goondiwindi
Old Billy Bo, from Goondiwindi
Jack, from Goondiwindi
Molly, from Goondiwindi
Sam Marshall, from Goondiwindi
Dick, from Goondiwindi
Tommy, from Goondiwindi
Billy Barlow, from Winton
Fanny       
Willie
Bungledoon? Jacky, from Callandoan
Billy, from Winton
Jacky, from Winton
Jimmy, from Callandoan
Croppy, from Welltown
Jimmy Bundoon, from Bengalla
Jimmy Bundoon, from Bengalla
 
List of Aborigines who were issued with blankets at Inglewood dated May 17, 1881
(Queensland State Archives Item ID 847044 81/2206)


Men

Sam Murray
Paddy Go Mad
Connors
Wombat
Neddy
Greenhide Charley
Parramatta Jack
Charley
Boby
Sandy
Billy [Fitys?]
Bulldown


Women

Maryanne
Maria
Mrs Connor
Ellen
Neddy's wife
Susan
Dianah
Sally
Julia
Alice


Children

Annie
George
Ellen
Harry
Maria
Freddy
Edward
Charley
Alfred
Willie
Joseph


Alyawarra Ethnographic Archive

Over the past few months I have twice contacted the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies via the Online Enquiry option on their Contact Us page to see when the Alyawarra Ethnographic Archive site would be available again as it has for a long time been described as unavailable for technical reasons. Sadly to date I have had no reply. Surely the technical issues could have been solved by now. Having used the site on numerous occasions it appeared to be pretty much a standard web / database application.

Wednesday, 25 September 2013

Warrungnu People Apical Ancestors

The Federal Court of Australia case Morganson on behalf of the Warrungnu People #2 v State of Queensland [2013] FCA 957  available here lists the following apical ancestors of the Warrungnu people.

The claim area is in the Herbert/Burdekin region North Queensland..

The Warrungnu People are the biological or adopted descendants of one or more of the following four people:

Wombino;

Lena, sister of Wombino and wife of Old Billy Morganson;

Alf Palmer; or

Billy Simmonds.

Western Yalanji Apical Ancestors

The Federal Court of Australia case Brady on behalf of the Western Yalanji People #4 v State of Queensland [2013] FCA 958 available here lists the following apical ancestors of the Western Yalanji people

The claim area is in the Mareeba Shire area North Queensland.

1. The descendants of one or more of the following people:

Sandy Tippo (also known as Deppo King), the father of Jack Brady and others;

Charlie Fox and Emily Fox (also known as Emily Skene, also known as Emily Skeen), the parents of Stella Rogers (née Fox) and others;

George Maytown (also known as William Dolo, also known as Janga);

Billy (also known as Namukaia) and Maggie (also known as Wautaluygu), the parents of Lizzie Riley and others;

Billy, the father of Jimmy Riley and others;

Kitty, the mother of Caroline Rose Davis (also known as Caroline Rose Molloy, also known as Caroline Rose Brown, also known as Caroline Rose Roberts, also known as Kitchay) and others;

Charlie Lee Cheu, the father of Caesar Lee Cheu and others;

Mary (also known as Railuinn), the mother of Rosie Grogan (née Palmer) (also known as Rosie Maytown) and others;

George Maytown (also known as George Dodd Senior), the father of Dolly Maytown and others;

Jack Burton, the father of Nancy White (also known as Nancy Brickey) and others;

Bula Burton (also known as Buller Burton);

Ruby Meldrum, or her brother Rob Miller;

Biddy Mango (also known as Biddy Looney), the mother of Dolly McNamara and others;

‘Nama’minkidji and Wur’puram, the parents of Jannie Maytown (also known as Jennie Maytown) and others;

Mitchell Earl, the father of Norman Mitchell and others;

Lena Palmer (also known as Lena Banjo, also known as Lena Gordon), or her brother Togo;

Charlie Curraghmore, or his brother Charlie Jubilee;

Dolly, the mother of Alice Roberts and others;

Jimmy Roberts, the father of Jack Lawyer and others;

Dolly, the mother of Charlotte Palmer and others;

Mary Anderson (also known as Maggie Anderson), or her sister Dianna (also known as Dinah), or their sister the mother of Rosie Simpson (née Murray);

Billy Snider Senior (also known as Jimmie Snider), the father of Charlie Snider and others;
Buiku Buiku, the father of Kitty and others;

Sambo and Maggie, the parents of Minnie Williams and others;

Johnny Cake (also known as Johnny Stewart), the father of Kenneth Lloyd Stewart and others;

Hilda, the mother of Jessie Pauletta Davis and others;

Maggie, the mother of James Andrew Mossman (also known as Jimmy Mossman) and others; or

2. People who are recruited by adoption into one of the above descent groups in accordance with the traditional laws and customs of the Western Yalanji People.


Sunday, 22 September 2013

The Juru People native title claim group

The claim area is roughly bounded by Home Hill, Bowen and Proserpine in Queensland.

The Juru People native title claim group is currently described as the descendants of the following aboriginal ancestors:

Emily Pickard
Con Lymburner
Nellie Steel / Stell
Lena Taylor
William Morrell an his wife Bessie Rook
Jinnie Ross
Eliza Lampton (mother of Arthur Lampton)

This meeting is to authorise the inclusion of Rosie Wake as an apical ancestor.

Some notes on some of these apical ancestors follows
In 1930  Natives removed from Ayr to Palm Island included Con Lymburner and wife and sons 12 yrs and 3 yrs). Con Lymburner was born around 1882 at Ayr. His father was a white man.

Toby Lampton died on 17. 4.1918 at Bowen. Toby's wife was Eliza (Liza) Lampton. Toby's son is Arthur Lampton of Ayr who has a wife and family.
 
Eliza Lampton, born about 1889 Seaforth, Ayr, parents Harry Eppy and Annie, Widow.


Appeared in the Courier Mail of September 21, 2013

Meeting advertised in the Koori Mail of November 2, 2016 includes Rosie Wake (mother of William and Emma Nicol) as an apical ancestor.

Saturday, 27 July 2013

Woppaburra People Native Title Meeting


Woppaburra People Native Title Meeting

The claim area is centred on Great Keppel Island and North Keppel Island off the coast of Central Queensland.

The apical ancestors are described as

1. Yulowa 'Weerobilling'
2. Nellie 'Ooroong-ooran'
3. Oyster Maggie
4. Franny Lohse (mother of Fred Ross)

The definitive study of the Woppaburra people that has been published to date is by Michael Rowland and published in the Journal of Australian Studies no 81, Richard Nile (ed.), St Lucia, API Network and UQP, 2004 and available here.
He produces lists of Woppaburra people as below

(A) Photograph of a group of Woppaburra near the Lucas Homestead. Probably taken by Walter Roth in 1898. The teenage girl in the centre is Konomie, immediately behind her is Fred (Mogga), and behind him Yoolowa. Konomie Richards died in Acacia Ridge, Brisbane in 1973 aged ninety years. Konomie's daughter Ethel Richards (the most senior elder) still lives in Brisbane. Konomie Richards has many other descendants throughout Queensland

I have been shown a copy of the original photograph described above and on the reverse of the photo are the following words -
 "Mt. Morgan mine, 25 miles from Rockhampton, at end of stable on .... land"
 It would seem that  the people shown are not Woppaburra.
(Paul Mackett May 25, 2014)

(B) Report By Acting Sergeant Casey on the Number of Keppel Islanders, 7 February 1900 (NB: Kitty and Judy were in the Lock Hospital).

Aboriginal Male Adults

Uloro
Paddy

Aboriginal Female Adults

Old Woman
Mary Ann
Nellie
Annie
Lillie
Oyster Maggie
Kitty
Judy

Pure-blooded Female Children and ages

May (2yr 9mths)

Pure Blooded Male Children

Nil

Half-caste Male Children and ages

Abbot (12yr)
Fred (8yr)

Half-caste Female Children and ages

Canoma (12yr )
Lulo (8yr)
Jessie Anne (8yr)
Rosie (1 yr)

(C) Keppel Islanders removed from South Keppel Island in 1902.

Known As                                     Woppaburra Name                                                            Age

Paddy                  Woo-oon-yan full blood                21 years
Ulowa                  Weerobilling (father of Paddy)        65 years
Annar-mannam           (Mother of Paddy)                     65 years
Kitty                  Ooroong-oorann full -blood            24 years
Mary Ann               Yamal-Minyan full -blood              25 years
Nelly                  Ooroong-oorann No 2 full -blood       28 years
Judy                   Gac-Kiyar full -blood                 40 years
Annie                  Oo-cooran full -blood                 30 years
Sally                                                        27 years
Conomie                Boombilwan half -caste girl           17 years
Rowley                 Bonee manamm half -caste girl         10 years
Albert                 Mumkwarran half -caste boy            14 years
Fred                   Okyabinnie half -caste boy            8 years 
                       Half-caste girl                       9 years 
                       Half-caste boy                        2 ½ years
                       Half-caste baby girl                  4 months
                      

Durundur Correspondence dated 30. 6.1903 lists the following from Keppel Island

        Albert , Native Name Monquarran , male aged 16y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Goobooroo
  
        Lourie , Native Name not given, male aged 61y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Goobooroo 

        Paddy , Native Name not given, male aged 25y
        Native of Keppel Island - Class Goobooroo
 
        Freddy , Native Name not given, male aged 12y
        Native of Keppel Island - Class Woongoo
    
        Old Woman , Native Name not given, female aged 63y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Bunburri      

        Mary Ann , Native Name not given, female aged 27y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Bunburri      

        Annie , Native Name Alkirran , female aged 32y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Bunburri  

        Nellie , Native Name not given, female aged 34y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Bunburri  

        Conomie , Native Name Conomie , female aged 17y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Woongoo 
  
        May , Native Name not given, female aged  5y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Goobooroo     

        Annie Lucas , Native Name not given, female aged  1y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Goobooroo     

        Lula , Native Name Lula , female aged 14y
        Native of Keppel Is - Class Woongoo       

The meeting notification appeared in the Courier Mail of July 27 - 28, 2013

Friday, 19 July 2013

The Wulli Wulli #2 native title claim group

The Wulli Wulli #2 native title claim group is currently described as the descendants of the following aboriginal ancestors:

Bojimba & Narrygn
Mary Ann, the mother of Maggie McLean
Billy McKenzie
Ginalene, the mother of Ernest Pope
Rosie Ah Sue
Romeo (King of Auburn)
Tilly, the mother of Harry Blucher
Kitty of Boondooma
Maggie West
Grace, the mother of Fanny Joyce
Mi Mi
Jackanapes
Jack, the father of Jack Hornet
Amy, wife of John Bond
Jinnie, the mother of Ranji Logan
Thomas Clancy
Billy and Selena, parents of Jacob
John Serico
Jessie Fuller
King Billy and Maria of Boondooma
Mergwin Button
Maria, the mother of Isabella Hooper
Maggie Hart

Basically the meeting is about the removal of
Romeo (King of Auburn)
Mary Ann the mother of Maggie McLean
John Serico
from the claim group and modification of the claim area.

 Fiona Powell is an anthropologst who is / was involved in this claim.

Appeared in the Courier Mail of July 13 - 14, 2013

Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Wiri Core Country Native Title Claim Meeting

Apical ancestors (QUD372/2006) are listed as

Albert Butterworth
Jinny Clark
Nellie Emmerson
Mary Johnson
Jerry and Janie, parents of Booyah McDonald
Flora Reed
Roger of Nebo
Sarah Sauney
Sophie Skeen
Donald Tears
Dick of Nebo, father of Sam Murray and Jessie
Billy and Molly, parents of Jessie Cotherstone and Billy Sullivan
Harry, father of Flora Doyle and Lilly
King and Meg King
Ida Hess
Maggie Barker

The meeting is to authorise an amendment to the claim to

(1) remove the following apical ancestors namely
    Donald Tears
    Mary Johnson
    Jerry and Janie, parents of Booyah McDonald
    Flora Reed
   
(2) replace Nellie Emmerson with siblings Tommy Emmerson / Iffley and Arthur Emmerson

(3) remove all the descendents of Donald Tears, Mary Johnson,
     Jerry and Janie  parents of Booyah McDonald, Flora Reed

(4) remove from the Applicant those persons who are deceased

An amended description of the Native Title Claim Group which, in accordance with the current anthropological research, more accurately describes but does not change the composition of the amended Native Claim Group, as follows

Biological or adopted descendents of the following

Jean White, mother of Albert Butterworth
Mr Clark ('of Suttor Station') and Jinny (of 'Stockton Station'), whose known children are
    Charlie Clark and Dick Clark
Jinny (of 'Stockton Station'), whose known child (with Mr Watson) is Charlie Watson
Siblings Tommy Emmerson / Iffley and Arthur Emmerson
Roger ('of Nebo district'), whose known child is Emily Rogers
Ned Thorney, whose known child is Sarah Mate Mate nee Thorney / Sauney
Sophie ('of Nebo'), whose known children are Jack Skeen, William Skeen and Norman Skeen
Dick ('of Nebo'), whose known child is Sam Murray
Billy ('of Nebo') and Molly (of 'Oxford Downs Station'), whose known children are
    Jessie and Billy Sullivan
Harry ('of Lake Elphinstone') whose known children are Lily Sullivan, Flora Doyle
    and Harry Monsell snr
King ('of Fort Cooper') and Meg ('of Fort Cooper'), whose known children are Johnny,  Mick,
     Mitchell Dalton, Paddy, Emma and Annie
Ida ('from Mackay'), whose known child is Rene Hess
Maggie, whose known children are Norman Brown snr, George 'Duke' Barker and Ina Darwin

Appeared in the Courier Mail of June 29 - 30, 2013

Saturday, 22 June 2013

Port Curtis Coral Coast Claim Group

The Courier Mail of 22-23 June 2013 has an advertisement for a proposed Indigenous Land Use Agreement with the Port Curtis Coral Coast Claim Group. Further investigation of this group provided the following Native Title Claim Registration Test report.

Native Title Claim Registration Test - Port Curtis Coral Coast
NNTT file no. QC01/29
Federal Court of Australia file no. QUD6026/01
Date application made 17 August 2001
Date application last amended Leave to amend granted 26 April 2012, application as amended filed 1 May 2012
Date of Decision 31 May 2012

Applicants - Kerry Blackman, Dean Sarra, Lurleen Blackman, Richard Johnson, Nat Minniecon, Matthew Cooke, Neville Johnson

The native title claimant group comprises all the descendants of:

Dina
Jessie
Johnson Matemate and George Swain
Sandy and Fanny
Dulhu/Doolan
Buller Tolsen (Norman Buller)
Alice Murray
Jane
Betsy
Rosie
Elsie Myers
Maggie Little
Rosie Blackman
Emma Jones
Mary Anne
John Hill ("Pig Pig")
Elizabeth Tan Watt / Daniels

Extra information in the report as follows

[Anthropologist 2 – name deleted] refers to documentation that exists from this era in relation
to the Indigenous inhabitants of the area and in respect of the apical ancestors of the members
of the native title claim group (page 4): For example

1 Emma Jones born 1870, resided on Paddy’s Island, Bundaberg, and whose descendents have remained in the area continuously;
2 Descendants of Dinah can establish residential continuity in the Gladstone area;
3 Jane whose traditional country is around Berajonda Station;
4 Maggie Little is recorded as being born in Miriam Vale in 1864;
5 Rosie Blackman is recorded as being born at Warro Station;
6 Betsy, whose daughter was born at Mount Perry in about 1860

The names of three anthropologists who provided reports are withheld in the report.

For interest I have added some references I have found to Rosie Blackman

St Vincents Orphanage 31. 7.1901 Aboriginal Children
Victor Blackman admitted 8. 2.1900, born 2. 6.1891 at Bundaberg
Louis Blackman admitted 8. 2.1900, born February 1893 at Bundaberg
(Parents of both Fred Blackman and Rosie Blackman)

Queensland State Archives Item ID 17983 00/16461 M'film Z1613, Microfilm frame nos. 139-141.
Letter from Mrs Meston to the Home Secretary dated October 9, 1900 in relation to Rosie Blackman travelling from Durundur to the Brisbane hospital and the Orphanage to see her children. On arriving in Brisbane Rosie was denied entry into the Girl's Home by Mrs Whipham to see her children.

Sunday, 16 June 2013

Yuwibara People Native Title Meeting

Yuwibara People Native Title Meeting

Area roughly centered on Mackay and surrounding districts  (Midgeton, Sarina, Yarrawonga Point and Eungella) in Central Queensland.

Apical ancestors of this tribe are listed as

Peter Nolan
Jane Morris, mother of Peter Smith and Frank Morris
Molly, mother of Bill Bargo (aka Bill Tonga) and Annie Bargo (aka Annie Tonga)
Johanna Hazeldean
Mungo, King of Hamilton, father of Spoonbill
Jerry McDonald and Janie (McDonald)

Appeared in the Courier Mail of June 15-16, 2013

Tuesday, 11 June 2013

Sources are Important

Following is an example of different sources giving different information.

The first is from the National Archives of Australia web site and the second from a figure from a presentation in 2005.

National Archives of Australia
Darwin Office
CRS F315/0
Item 1949/393A Part 2 (Digital Copy)


Napperby Station
There were no half-caste children on Napperby at the time of our
visit. However, the two who were located there last year are still
camping away from the station, their mother having apparently got
wind of our intentions to move them. It will require a special
patrol to apprehend them but, in view of the fact that the school
year is now half-way through and that St Mary's Hostel is close
to saturation point with the existing staff, I recommend that it be
left until next January to send out and pick them up. There are
two of them - one boy, Texas, aged approximately 7 years .......
..........., and one girl, Lily, aged approximately 5 years and ..
....................of Coniston station. Their mother originally
came from Gordon Downs.

(............... = text removed.)

IUSSP XXVth International Population Conference
Session 1009 Demography, Human Rights and Ethics
Tours, France 20 July 2005
Blankets, Brass Tags and Bungalows: The Role of Population Data Systems in
Historical Aboriginal Affairs in Northern Territory, Australia (Draft)
Ellen Percy Kraly, Department of Geography, Colgate University

Figure 14 (cont) Further examples
(NAA F315 Item 49/393A)


Napperby Station
Half-castes There were no half-caste children on Napperby
at the time of our visit. However, the two who were located there
last year are still camping away from the station, their mother
having apparently got wind of our intentions to move them. It
will require a special patrol to apprehend then but, in view of
the fact that the school year is now half-way through and that
St Mary's Hostel is close to saturation point with the existing
staff, I recommend that it be left until next January to send
out and pick them up. There are two of them - one boy, Texas,
aged approximately 7 years and whose father is alleged to be a
Mr Dixon, and one girl, Lily, aged approximately 5 years and
whose father is alleged to be Mick Kelly of Coniston Station.
Their mother originally came from Gordon Downs.


It pays to keep looking.

Saturday, 1 June 2013

Wakka Wakka People Native Title Authorisation Meeting

Wakka Wakka People Native Title Authorisation Meeting

Area covered roughly bounded by Mt Perry, Monto, Chinchilla, Cooyer, Nanango, Murgon and including Eidsvold, Mundubbera and Gayndah Queensland.

Apical ancestors are listed as

Jenny and David Carlo (parents of Princey Carlo);
Minnie Bly (mother of Thomas Simpson), Ethel and Bill Button;
Maggie Hart (mother of Crabbie Chapman);
Mother of William Pickering, Lucky Law;
King Billy and Maria of Boondooma (parents of Tommy Dood of Taabinga), Maggie West;
Kitty of Boonara;
Mimi;
Kitty mother of Jack Bulong;
John Bond;
Kitty (mother of Jenny Lind),
Jenny Lind and Mick Buck;
Boubijan Cobbo;
Stockman Bligh and Aggie Bligh;
Tommy (aka Boondoon) and Maggie (parents of Willie Bone); and
Billy McKenzie (father of Chlorine McKenzie), Chlorine McKenzie.

Appeared in the Courier Mail dated 1-2 June,

Sunday, 26 May 2013

Wongkumara Native Title Claim Group

Wongkumara Native Title Claim Group

The claim area is in South west Queensland and North west New South Wales

Ancestors are listed as
Martin Ebsworth
Ruby Ebsworth
Rita McKellar
Una Hartnett
Laura Dixon
Madeline Hines

The Wongkumara native title claim group is currently described as the biological children of the following deceased persons
Albert Ebsworth and Rose Ebsworth
Martin Ebsworth
Alfred Edward Ebsworth
Michael Dixon
Roy Dixon
Edna Joyce Leonard
Anthony Dixon
Warwick Fernando
Beverley Fernando
Laura Dixon
Paul Dixon
Claude Dixon
Albert Ebsworth
Hector Bates
Rita McKellar
Clifford Hartnett
Cyril Hartnett
Shirley Edwards
Darcy Edwards
John Hartnett
Bernard Edwards
Ruby Johnson
Rhonda Williams
Kerrin Johnson
Roy Johnson
Gladys Edwards
Gladys Johnson
Ron Johnson
Elene Shepherd
Edith Edwards
Iris Edwards
Roger Edwards
Arnold (“Picaninie") Ebsworth
Martin Ebsworth
Cecil ("Nocka") Ebsworth
Alma Ebsworth
Jean McKellar
Gerald McKellar
Thomas McKellar
Janice Dennis
Arthur Ebsworth
Madeline Hines
Eileen Hines
Jeannie Hines
Rita ("Georgina”) Hines
Malcom ("Pierce") Hines
Ray Hines
Lucy Harding

Appeared in the Courier Mail of May 25 - 26, 2013

QLD - Registration decision - QC08/3-1 Wongkumara People

( http://www.nntt.gov.au/Applications-And-Determinations/Registration-Test/Pages/Wongkumara_People_QC08_3-1.aspx )

At Schedule A the native title claim group is described as all those persons named in Attachment
A and their biological descendants. Therefore the claim group is based on an apical ancestor
description, and paragraph (b) of s. 61(4) applies. Attachment A is reproduced below.

ATTACHMENT "A"

Only surviving child of the Late Albert Ebsworth and Rose Ebsworth
Lena Murray

Children of the Late Martin Ebsworth
Rosemary Wilson, Barbara Ebsworth, Shirley Ebsworth, Karen Ebsworth, Linda Ebsworth,
Jennifer Ebsworth, Amanda Ebsworth, Robyn Ebsworth, Gail Ebsworth, Martin Ebsworth Jr,
Barry Mallyer, Roger Ebsworth, Carl Ebsworth

Children of the late Alfred Edward Ebsworth
Alfred ("Maxie") Ebsworth, Neville Ebsworth, Kenny Ebsworth, Noelene Perdrisat, Rose Carter

Children of the Late Michael Dixon
Brenda Dixon, Michael Dixon, Jessica Dixon, "Sonno" Johnston, Graham ("Noddy") Dixon,
Vivienne ("Vickie") Dixon, John Dixon, Donna Dixon, Derek ("Lolly") Dixon, Donald ("Donnieboy") Dixon, Tray ("Sorgie") Dixon, Bridget Dixon

of the Late Roy Dixon
Monica Dixon

Children of the Late Edna Joyce Leonard
Christen Leonard, Alan Leonard, Alfred Leonard, Les Leonard, Cynthia Leonard, Edna Leonard

Children of the Late Anthony Dixon
Anthony ("Sweeney") Dixon, Lorna Dixon, Christopher ("Cody") Dixon, Kim Dixon,
Barbara Dixon, Kelvin Dixon, Venus Dixon

Children of the Late Warwick Fernando
Shaylee Gilbey, Warwick ("Sonno") Gilbey, Joycelyn Gilbey, Vivienne Gilbey, "Sissie" Gilbey

Children of the Late Beverley Fernando
Donald Fernando, Kenneth Fernando, Toni Fernando, Laura Fernando

Children of the Late Laura Dixon
Patricia Dixon, Netta Dixon, Noelene Dixon, Donald ("Donny") Dixon

Children of the Late Paul Dixon
Paul Knight, Leane Knight, Brody Knight

Children of the Late Claude Dixon
Richard Dixon, Tracy Dixon, Denise Dixon, Mary Dixon, Tootsie Dixon, Claudette Dixon,
Erica Dixon

Children of the Late Albert Ebsworth
Alma Sullivan, Graham Knight

Children of the Late Hector Bates
Noelene Hudson, Susan Hudson, Andrew Hudson, Kristy Hudson, Paul Hudson, Bradley Hudson, Bruce Hudson, Roger Hudson, Donna Hudson

Children of the Late Rita McKellar
Linda Elwood, Lillian McKellar, Glen McKellar, David McKellar, Dean McKellar,
Louella McKellar

Child of the Late Clifford Hartnett
Margie-Anne Whyman

Child of the Late Cyril Hartnett
Cyril ("Junior") Whyman

Children of the Late Shirley Edwards
Cynthia Knight, Joanne Barker, Margaret Edwards, Letitia Edwards, Megan Edwards,
Morris Edwards, Percy Edwards, Mervyn Edwards, Dennis Edwards, Maria Edwards

Children of the Late Darcy Edwards
Aaron Orcher, Annika Orcher, Shirley-Anne Orcher, Deakin Orcher, Tegan Orcher,
Marcia Orcher, Darcelle Orcher,

Children of the Late John Hartnett
Eunice Hartnett, Phyllis Hartnett, Roger Hartnett, Albert Hartnett, Jane Hartnett,
Vera Thomas, Cherrie Hartnett, Adrian ("Russell") Broughton

Child of the Late Bernard Edwards
Steven Dargan

Child of the Late Ruby Johnson
Amy Gloria Elwood

Children of the Late Rhonda Williams
Kelly Williams, Kylie Williams, Noel Williams

Children of the Late Kerrin Johnson
Jannette Kelly, Annette Johnson, Jeffrey Johnson, Larry Johnson, Lorraine Johnson,
Maureen Johnson

Children of the Late Roy Johnson
Moma Johnson, Maria Johnson, Roslyn Johnson, Gloria Johnson, Darryl Johnson,

Children of the Late Gladys Edwards
Patricia Edwards, Pam Edwards

Children of the Late Gladys Johnson
Deanna Edwards, Shane Edwards, Clark Edwards, Dell Edwards, Mark Edwards

Child of the Late Ron Johnson
Lisa Johnson

Child of the Late Elene Shepherd
Coleen Shepherd

Children of the Late Edith Edwards
Dawn Smith, Fay Monaghan, Wilma Edwards, Jannelle Edwards, Clem Edwards,
Brian Edwards

Children of the Late Iris Edwards
Pauline Edwards, Malcolm Edwards

Children of the Late Roger Edwards
Fred Coleman, John Edwards, Audane Edwards, Bradley Edwards, Greg Edwards,
Alfred Edwards, Darlene (“Darla") Edwards

Children of the Late Arnold (“Picaninie") Ebsworth
Margaret Collins, Judith Nicholls, Lorraine Gilby, Ellen Johnson, Irene Ebsworth

Children of the Late Martin Ebsworth
Chris Ebsworth, Anna Ebsworth, Kimbley Ebsworth

Children of the Late Cecil ("Nocka") Ebsworth
Cecil Ebsworth, Maureen Winbank, Malcolm Ebsworth, Ernest ("Hope") Ebsworth,
Peter Ebsworth, Dianne McGlashen

Children of the Late Alma Ebsworth
Archie Ebsworth, Manuel Ebsworth, Lorna Pine, Loretta Tupou, Leona Tai

Children of the Late Jean McKellar
Clancy McKellar, Greg McKellar, Wayne McKellar, Ruth McKellar, Sally McKellar,
Cal McKellar, Rebecca McKellar, Tray McKellar, Shona McKellar,

Children of the Late Gerald McKellar
Gerald McKellar Jr, Jenna McKellar, Shannon McKellar, Cody McKellar,

Children of the Late Thomas McKellar
Margaret McKellar, Thomas McKellar, Jay McKellar, Robert McKellar,

Children of the Late Janice Dennis
Shona McKellar, Peter McKellar, Floyd McKellar,

Children of the Late Arthur Ebsworth
Majella Jones, Coral-Lee Jones

Children of the Late Madeline Hines
Clarrie Hines, Peter ("Paddy-boy") Hines

Child of the Late Eileen Hines
Darren Hines

Children of the Late Jeannie Hines
Loretta McKellar, Judith Hines

Children of the Late Rita ("Georgina”) Hines
Lorna Vincent, William Hines, Thomas Hines, Edna Hines, Rhonda Hines, Barry Hines

Children of the Late Malcom ("Pierce") Hines
Maureen Hines, Fiona Hines, Tina Hines,

Child of the Late Ray Hines
George Hines,

Raised by the Late Lucy Harding
Norman Hodge


Friday, 17 May 2013

Gaangalu IULA Agreement

Gaangalu IULA Agreement

Area roughly enclosed by and / or including Mt Morgan, Biloela, Theodore, Rolleston, Blackwater and Middlemount Queensland.

Apical ancestors listed are

Maggie of Dingo
Biddy of Wooroona
Sandy of Wooroona
Henry Williams of Duaringa
Jack (of Coomooboolaroo)
Billy Mickelo
Claude and Anne Anderson
Rose Ann Tyson
Biddy (wife of Jumbo)
Lizzy Tiger (Blackwater)
Blanche of Duaringa
Annie French
Polly Doctor
Annie of Orion Downs
Annie and Ned Duggan
Peter Tyson
Lily of the McKenzie River Bend
John ‘Jack’ Bradley
Violet Thompson
Jenny Doctor [not daughter of Polly Doctor]
Polly McEvoy / Brown
Queenie (Hart) of Duaringa
Charlie, Willie and George Riley  (Brothers)
Lily / Lilla Livingstone
William Toby.
 
Appeared in the Courier Mail of May 18-19, 2013

Sunday, 12 May 2013

Mandandanji People's Native Title Claim

Mandandanji People's Native Title Claim

The claim area has been previously described as the Roma and St George region of South West Queensland.

Current apical ancestors are

Nellie Edwards
Combarngo Bill
Weribone Jack snr
Mary Weribone

A meeting on May 25, 2013 will decide whether Dolly Clarke will be added as an apical ancestor.

Appeared in the Courier Mail dated 4-5 May, 2013

Wangan and Jagalingou Native Title Claim Group

Wangan and Jagalingou Native Title Claim Group

Area roughly enclosed by Capella, Moranbah, Mount Coolon, Aramac, Barcaldine, Blackall, Tambo, including Alpha and Clermont, Queensland.

Current apical ancestors are

Maggie Tarpot of Clermont
Charlie McAvoy of Logan Downs
Frank Fisher snr of Clermont
Liz McEvoy of Logan Downs
George McEvoy
Polly of Clermont
Momitja
Bob Tarpot of Alpha

Meeting on 25 May 2013 to, amongst other things,

(1) Delete Bob Tarpot of Alpha as apical ancestor as he is the son of Jimmy Tarpot to be added

(2) Delete George McEvoy of Alpha as apical ancestor as he is the son of Charlie McAvoy

(3) Delete Polly of Clermont

(4) Add the following as apical ancestors

 Jimmy Tarpot
Mary of Clermont
Jimmy and his wife Annie Flourbag
The mother of Jack Malone snr and Jim Malone
Maggie of Clermont aka Maggie Miller
Dan Dunrobin aka Dunrobin aka Christopher Dunrobin aka Dan Robin

Appeared in the Courier Mail May 4-5, 2013

Wednesday, 1 May 2013

Western Kangoulu Native Title Group

Western Kangoulu Native Title Group

Area roughly bounded by Comet, Tieri, Clermont, Bogantungan and Springsure Queensland.

Descendants of

Polly aka Polly Brown aka Polly McAvoy
John "Jack" Bradley
Hanny of Emerald
Nannie, mother of Nelly Roberts
Annie / Nanny Duggan and Ned Duggan

Appeared in the Courier Mail of April 13-14, 2013

Awabakal and Guringai Peoples Native Title Determination Application

Awabakal and Guringai Peoples Native Title Determination Application

Area bounded by the NSW coast from north of  Port Jackson to Newcastle then inland to Maitland  and south parallel to the coast then back to Port Jackson.

Descendants of

The Awabakal Peoples:

Margaret aka Queen Margaret / Old Margaret)
Ned aka King Ned & King Molly & Black Ned & Old Ned
Flathead (Father of King Ned & Black Ned & Old Ned)
Mahrahkah aka Molly & Molly Morgan & Maria Morgan
Charlotte Preston (Daughter of Molly & Molly Morgan & Maria Morgan)

The Guringai Peoples:

Bungaree aka King Bungaree
Bowen Bungaree
Matora
Gooseberry aka Cora)
Charlotte Ashby
Biddy Salamander

Appeared in the Koori Mail of April 24, 2013

Wonnarua Peoples Native Title Determination Application

Wonnarua Peoples Native Title Determination Application

An area of 25.63 hectares situated approximately 5 km east of Cessnock, in the State of NSW.

Descendants of

Sarah Madoo
Emily Shoe
Mary Shoe
Matilda Hughes (? Daughter of Emily Shoe)
Emily mother of Henry Harry Taggart aka Old Harry & Harry F Taggart
Susan Bishop aka Susan Bishop Young & Susan Dangar & Susan Dwyer
Mary Anne Webster aka Mary Ann Webster
George William Cain
and any other Aboriginal person who claims to hold Native Title rights & interests over the area.

Appeared in the Koori Mail of April 24, 2013

Gomeroi People Native Title Claim Group

Gomeroi People Native Title Claim Group

Claim area bounded by the New South Wales / Queensland border in the north, the western slopes of the New England Tableland in the East, the Hunter and Goulburn Rivers in the South and the Castlereagh River in the west.

Descendants of the following

Thomas Pitt (born in 1838)
Billy Barlow (born in Tycannah, 1835)
Peter James Cutmore (born in Tycannah, 1849)
James Swan (born in Combadello, 1825)
Harriett Wyndham (born in Mungie Bundie, 1863)
William Levy (born in Terry Hie Hie, 1867)
Sally Nerang (born in Terry Hie Hie circa 1840)
Eliza Barlow (born in Terry Hie Hie circa 1860)
Kitty Dangar (born in Walgett, 1837)
William Clark (born in Collarenebri, 1845)
Murray Ippai (born in Collarenebri)
Mary Ann Ippai (born on the Barwon River)
Edward Morgan (born in Dungalear, 1855)
Nancy Morgan (born in Dungalear, 1861)
Robert Nicholls (born in Collarenebri, 1842)
Frank Mundy (born in Collymongle, 1872)
Lena Combo (born in Mogil Mogil, 1876)
Jack Thunderbolt (born in Walgett, 1847)
Betsy Yates (aka Polly Yates and Polly Burras) (born on the Barwon River circa 1860)
Jenny (born in Walgett circa 1840)
Dick Silk (born in Walgett)
Fred Parker (born in Gingie, 1864)
Murray Rook (born in Collarenebri, 1865)
Ethel Tinker (born in Mercadool circa 1878)
Emily McPherson (born in Collarenebri, 1892)
Billy Whitford (born in 1828)
King Robert Cobbler (born in Mogil Mogil, 1855)
Billy Wightman (born in Kunopia, 1813)
John McGrady (born in Moree, 1853)
William Dennison (born in Kunopia, 1843)
Charlie Dennison (born circa 1846-1866)
Alice Dennison (born in Moree circa 1863 -1873)
Lucy Long (born in Boomi circa 1850)
Minnie Lance (born in Boomi circa 1868)
Harry Denham Charles Cubby (born on the Boomi River)
Sarah Wilson aka Sarah Murphy aka Sarah Witman (born in Kunopia, 1868)
Reuben Bartman (born in Boomi in 1876)
Billy Dunn (born in Mungindi)
William Edwards (born in Thallon)
Queen Susan (born in Welltown)
Phoebe Munday-Williams (born in Mungindi, 1864)
George Bennett (born in Mungindi, 1873)
Amelia Bell aka Amelia Brown (born in Bingara, 1862)
William Snow (born in Tamworth or Moonbi, 1855)
Francis Snow (born in Tamworth, 1858)
Matilda Wyndham (born in Bingara in 1842)
Thomas Duke (born in Bingara, 1847)
Teasie Griffen aka Jessie Griffen aka Ellen Griffen (born in Barraba,1859)
Mary Anne Hammond (born in Tamworth, 1836)
Elizabeth Guest aka Eliza Gillan (born in Liverpool Plains, 1840)
Jane Maloney (born in Walhallow, 1838)
Mary Ann Healy (born in Murrurundi, 1829)
Thomas Taylor (born in Coolah, 1836)
Elizabeth Loder aka Elizabeth Bates (born in Murrurundi, 1843)
Sarah Gatehouse (born in Aberdeen, 1835)
William Duncomb (born in Muswellbrook circa 1830)
John Morris Tighe (born in 1852)
Susan Bishop-Young aka Susan Dangar (born in Warialda)
Sarah Murphy (born in 1846)
Thomas French (born in Scone, 1825)
John Thomas Bates (born on the Mooki River, 1840)
Alexander Nean (born in Liverpool Plains, 1843)
David Johnson (born in Cassilis circa 1838-1844)
Mary Orr (aka Nellie Orr) (born in Garrawilla, 1853)
Julia Campbell (born on the Castlereagh River circa 1833-1834)
Annie Jendis (born in Burbagate, 1845)
Harriet Munro (born in Gunnedah, 1867)
Alice Eliza Natty (born on the Namoi River near Boggabri, 1857)
James Tighe (born in Coonabarabran, 1842)
William Tighe (born in Toorawandi, 1844)
Patrick Tighe (born in Coonabarabran, 1852)
Jane Tighe (born in 1864)
Mary Jane Griffin aka ‘Old Ibidah’
Susan Slater (born in Coonabarabran, 1839)
Thomas Leslie (born in Kirban circa 1850-1854)
James Leslie (born in Armatree, 1853)
Ellen Fuller (born in Rockgidgiel, 1854)
Sarah Hughes (born in Coonabarabran circa 1834-1859)
James Cole (born in 1845)
Mary Ann Hall (born on the Castlereagh River, 1840)
Samuel Bruce Smith (born in Tambar Springs circa 1860 – 1863)
Elizabeth Ann Smith (born in Mullaley, 1866)
William Green aka William Edwards (born in Kings Plains near Inverell, 1853)
Angus Landsborough (born in Newstead, 1867)
Patrick Landsborough (born in Newstead, 1872)
Alec Brown (born in Bundarra, 1873)
Margaret King (born in Gummin Gummin near Gulargambone circa 1854-1858)
William James King (born in Coonabarabran circa 1851-1853)
Florence May Blackman aka Louisa Florima Blackman (born in Coonamble, 1846)
Euphemia Blackman (born on the Castlereagh River, 1851)
Henry Arthur Yates (born in Coonamble, 1860)
Betsy Yates (born in Wingadee, 1854)
Annie Day (born in Bullarora Station near Coonamble circa 1871-1876)
Army Toomey (born in Wingadee near Coonamble, 1886)
Maria Clare Hall (born in Gulargambone circa 1830-1833)
Thomas Carney (born in Tonderburine, 1852)
Jim Duncan (born in Coonamble in 1854)
Thomas Reid (born in Cuttabri, 1840)
Thomas John Blacklock (born in Terembone, 1851)
Thomas Dangar (born in Drilldool, 1857)
Harry Doolan (born in Pilliga, 1855)
George Green (born in 1851) Lucy Barr (born in Boggabri, 1851)
Peggy Reid (born in Cuttabri, 1836)
Julia Jane Saunders (born in Wee Waa, 1845)
William Newman (born in Cuttabri, 1807)
Emma Dingwell (born in Bograh Station near Narrabri, 1864)
Kate Purser (born in Narrabri, 1863)
Mary Ann Lucas (born in Millie, 1840)
Frank Maybury (born in Killarney Station near Narrabri circa 1840)
Charlotte Hagan aka Charlotte Keegan (born in Narrabri circa 1850-1870)
Nellie Combo (born in Wallah Station near Narrabri, 1850)
Mary Peake (born in Narrabri, 1848)

Appeared in the Koori Mail of April 24, 2013

Ngemba, Ngiyampaa, Wangaaypuwan and Wayilwan Native Title Claim Group

Ngemba, Ngiyampaa, Wangaaypuwan and Wayilwan Native Title Claim Group

Application area bounded by the towns of Brewarrina, Bourke, Coonamble, Gulargambone, Warren, Nyngan, Hillston, Mossgiel and Ivanhoe and the Bogan, Castlereagh, Barwon, Darling and Lachlan Rivers in New South Wales.

Descendents of

Caroline Hilt (born on the Barwon River c1847)
Thomas Sullivan (born in Brewarrina c1860)
Nellie Colless (in Brewarrina c1868)
Billy Coleman (born in Cobar c1840)
Mary Ann Allen (born in 1844)
Moses Biggs (born in 1837)
Polly Parkes (born in 1846)
Anne Brandy (born in Colane 1874)
Caroline Brandy (born on Duck Creek 1869)
Wadna Boe (born in 1848)
Richard King (born in 1827)
Jimmy Keewong (born in 1849)
Kitty Narrangie
Tom Dennis (born in Brewarrina 1864)
Winnie Pierce (born in Brewarrina 1878)
Jack Dennis (born on the Barwoon River c1855)
Kate Baker (born in Boorooma 1874)
Francis "Tracker" Williams (born in Gundabooka 1883)
William Johnson (born in Big Willandra 1876)
Henry Parkes (born in 1863)
Topsy Harris aka Topsy Scotty (born in Marfield 1866)
Jack Redtank
Thomas Williams aka Thomas Broughton (born in Roto)
Maggie Redtank (born in Keewong 1868)
Ada Arnott (born in Nyngan 1865)
Moses Divine
Jack Smith (born in Mossgiel 1869)
Ellen Sprowl aka Ellen McHughes (born in Brewarrina 1867)
Fanny Hippi aka Fanny Williams
Millie Wells aka Millie Shearer (born in Brewarrina 1874)
Pluto Williams (born in Trida / Mossgiel 1873)
Steve Shaw (born in Coronga Peak 1855)
Fanny Brown aka Tiltagara Fanny (born in Hillston 1862)
David Brown (born on the Macquarie River 1850)
Janey Brown (born on the Macquarie River 1853)
Betsy Gwen (born in Haddon Rigg near Warren 1849)
Louise Hinton (born on the Macquarie River 1843)
Cissy Lee (born in 1852)
Boorooma Murphy (born in Boorooma 1832)
Harry Murphy (born in Brewarrina c1871)
Thomas Nixon (born in Buttabone 1843)
Colaine Lumpy (born in 1864)
Charlotte Wilson
Tilly Riley (born in 1863)
Geordie Murray (born in Ivanhoe 1851)

This appeared in the Koori Mail of April 24, 2013

Saturday, 6 April 2013

More Claim Group Apical Ancestors

Gold Coast Native Title Claim Queensland
Courier Mail April 6 - 7, 2013

Covers roughly an area bounded by the Queensland Coast, New South Wales border, Springbrook, Beaudesert, Jimboomba, Beenleigh and Russell Island. This claim group is currently described as the descendants of the following persons :-

Joseph Blow
Coolum
George Drumley (Darramlee
Sarah Drumley (Warri)
Jackey Jackey (Bilin Bilin)
Mark Jackey
Harry Jackey
Nellie Jackey
John Alexander Sandy (Bungaree)
Kitty Sandy (Yelganum)
Slab
Kipper Tommy Andrews

Bigambul Native Title Claim Queensland
Courier Mail April 6 - 7, 2013
Covers roughly  a triangular area bounded by St George, Cecil Plains, Inglewood, texas, and Goondiwindi. This claim group is currently described as the descendants of the following persons:-

Queen Susan aka Granny Susan and Susan of Welltown
Nellie of Goondiwindi
Nellie Yumbeina
Jack Noble and Sally Murray
John Geoffrey Connors
Jimmy Query
Richard Nugget Brown
King Tommi Tommi
Lucy Long mother of Harry Lange
Sam McGowan
Currently excluded is Sally mother of Mary Ann Beng

Wednesday, 3 April 2013

Barada Kabalbara Yetimarala Native Title

The following information appeared in a Barada Kabalbara Yetimarala Native Title notice in the Courier Mail of March 23-24, 2013.

The Apical Ancestors for this claim are listed as follows :-

1. Lizzy / Kitty / Unnamed Barada woman (mother of Saltbush George Budby, Rosie Barber, Eddie Budby and Albert Brown).

2. Ada / Ina Cotherstone, Daisy Wilson and Alick Smith Snr (and his wife Topsy Barron / Barren).

3. Polly (wife of Robert Noble) and Laura (wife of Duke / George Barker, Teddy Sauney and Adam Bowen.

4. Lizzie (wife of Paddy Flynn).

5. Polly (late in life wife of Thomas Mitchell)

6. Arthur Miles.

7. Kitty (aka Kitty Eaglehawk).

8. Yatton Boney.

9. Maggie (mother of Jack Mack and Gypsy Tyson).

10. Topsy Barron / Barren, Percy Smith and Stanley Smith.

The claim area is roughly bounded by Nebo, Marlborough, Dingo, Emerald and Dysart in Central Queensland. I will add more details later.

Thursday, 7 March 2013

Victorian NAA Files

The following Victorian Files are now available digitally on the National achives of Australia web site :-

Series B357 Item 191 Aboriginal Welfare Board field notes Western district genealogies
Series B357 Item 192 Aboriginal Welfare Board field notes - Murray Valley, survey of Aborigines, June 1961, families

These items are a rarity as in the past Item 193 of this series "Aboriginal Welfare Board field notes -Wimmera and Gippsland, genealogies" was originally available digitally then removed.

It will be interesting to see if Items 191 and 192 remain available digitally.

Monday, 11 February 2013

Alyawarra Ethnographic Archive

The Alyawarra Ethnographic Archive - by Woodrow W. Denham was available on the AIATSIS website but although still listed on the Online Collections page is marked as having been taken down for the following reason

"For technical reasons, the Alyawarra Ethnographic Archive has been taken down"

This site was described by Woodrow Denham as follows "This document contains all of my work with the Alyawarra speaking Aborigines of Central Australia conducted since the early 1970s, plus additional work that derived directly or indirectly from the Alyawarra project".

This was the only place on the internet that made available the full material used in an Anthropological study in Australia. It included Pre-Fieldwork material, Journal, Chalmers' Letters, Numeric Files, Genealogical Diagrams, Music Play Lists, Regional Maps, Camp Maps, Residence Plans, Dreaming Maps, Air Photos, Portraits, Prints, Slides, Sketches and Post-Fieldwork material.
  
Hopefully the technical reasons will be overcome and this brilliant site made available again.